It was a good start to the swim season Tuesday night as the Decorah area swim team defeated Sumner 611 to 99 in Sumner.

The swim team is at home today, Tuesday, June 13, against Cresco, with the meet beginning at 5 p.m. Tuesday, June 18, they are at Monona at 5 p.m.



Boys 8 and under 100 medley relay - 1. A. Kittleson, L. Rabe, A. Rhodes, B. Jermier, 1:47.42; 2. G. Huber, E. Holthaus, 2:43.09

Girls 8 and under 100 medley relay - 1. B. Duwe, A. Lovelace, R. Bruening, K. O'Hara, 1:50.91; 2. J. Folkedahl, M. Redenius, J. Alberts, M. Rhodes, 1:57.59

Boys 9-10 medley relay - 1. Z. Jermier, G. Grimstad, N. Lovelace, B. Duwe, 3:11.32; 2. J. Pipho, A.J. Marrow, C. Robinson, M. O'Hara, 3:13.81; A. Chamberain, L. Folkedahl, S. Kleiner, K. Tyler, DQ

Girls 9-10 medley relay - 1. G. Bachelder, A. Madsen, E. Bachelder, E. Kittleson, 2:58.90; 2. G. Thompson, J. Lundtvedt, K. Folkedahl, P. Taylor, 3:24.26; 3. E. Luzum, A. Lensch, I. Knutson, T. Sanderman, 3:33.90

Boys 11-12 medley relay - 1. J. Redenius, S. Peterson C. Luzum, S. Robinson, 3:01.16; 2. C. Johnson, N. Holkesvik, E. Mitchell, D. Vasquez-Suomala, 3:37.87; 3. M. Leschensky, J. Rolfs, G. Iverson, A. Heine, DQ

Girls 11-12 medley relay - 1. K. Bruening, L. Smith, M. Duwe, K. Walter, 2:38.08; 3. K. Oftedahl, S. Guzman, R. Klotzbach, E. Miller, 2:51.56; A. Casterton, A. Leschensky, P. Kirchner, M. Hageman, DQ

Boys 13-14 medley relay - 1. A. Folkedahl, N. Tappe, A. Krieger, D. Holkesvik, 2:17.11

Girls 13-14 medley relay - 1. I. Iverson, K. Peterson, M. Folkedahl, E. Sims, 2:35.84; M. Jermier, M. Lillegraven, C. Nordheim, K. Yee, DQ

Boys 15-18 medley relay - 1. S. Holkesvik, Z. Lea, T. Peterson, N. Suhr, 2:09.75

Girls 15-18 medley relay - 1. J. Beierle, A. Wahlberg, J. Jenkins, H. Klotzbach, 2:16.42; 2. G. Cowie, B. Herrmann, M. Tappe, B. Haars, 2:20.63

Boys 8 and under 25 free - 1. A. Kittleson, 16.90; 2. E. Folkedahl, 17.17; 3. B. Jermier, 21.75; 4. E. Holthaus, 23.00; 5. I. Knaak, 26.44; 6. G. Huber, 27.46; 9. S. Dynes, 31.38; 10. A. Rhodes, 32.25

Girls 8 and under 25 free - 1. J. Phillips, 20.35; 2. M. Redenius, 21.06; 4. B. Duwe, 21.53; 5. J. Alberts, 21.74; 6. M. Rhodes, 22.93; 7. K. O'Hara, 24.56; 9. A. Lovelace, 25.25; 12. J. Folkedahl, 29.66; 13. S. Lonning, 29.99; 14. S. O'Reilly, 31.47

Boys 9-10 50 free - 1. G. Grimstad, 34.43; 2. M. O'Hara, 39.35; 3. L. Folkedahl, 39.52; 4. F. Dynes, 39.81; 5. K. Tyler, 40.21; 6. J. Pipho, 40.23; 7. C. Robinson, 41.57; 9. Z. Jermier, 44.91; 11. N. Lovelace, 47.06; 12. A. Chamberlain, 48.61; 13. C. Huebner, 49.37; 15. B. Duwe, 50.49; 16. S. Kleiner, 52.35; 18. C. Huebner, 52.96; 19. J. Rabe, 53.12; 21. L. Rolfs, 56.60

Girls 9-10 50 free - 1. E. Bachelder, 30.30; 2. K. Folkedahl, 38.08; 3. E. Kittleson, 39.25; 4. G. Bachelder, 39.65; 5. A. Dynes, 41.77; 7. A. Madsen, 42.71; 8. G. Thompson, 42.75; 9. Payton Taylor, 42.84; 10. A. Lensch, 43.96; 11. J. Lundtvedt, 44.08; 12. T. Sanderman, 46.40; 14. I. Knutson, 49.52; 15. M. Smedsrud, 49.74; 16. E. Luzum, 49.75; 22. Lauren Johnson, 57.90; 23. R. Wilson, 1:01.57; 24. Isabella Smith, 1:05.83

Boys 11-12 50 free - 1. J. Redenius, 33.48; 2. J. Rolfs 36.65; 3. A. Heine, 38.31; 4. S. Peterson, 39.12; 5. C. Johnson, 39.16; 6. G. Iverson, 39.34; 7. S. Robinson, 40.12; 8. E. Mitchell, 40.88; 9. D. Vasquez-Suomala, 41.30; 10. N. Holkesvik, 42.08

Girls 11-12 50 free - 1. E. Miller, 31.98; 2. A. Duncan, 34.61; 3. S. Guzman, 35.31; 4. S. Malone, 35.60; 5. K. Bruening, 36.38; 7. L. Smith, 38.17; 10. M. Hageman, 39.75; 11. M. Duwe, 40.15; 12. R. Klotzbach, 40.86; 13. A. Zahasky, 41.04; 14. A. Leschensky, 41.06; 15. P. Kirchner, 41.19; 16. A. Casterton, 43.22; 17. K. Oftedahl, 43.34

Boys 13-14 50 free - 1. D. Holkesvik, 29.15; 2. N. Tappe, 31.89

Girls 13-14 50 free - 1. K. Yee, 26.09; 2. M. Folkedahl, 28.60; 3. A. Folkedahl, 29.50; 4. I. Iverson, 33.22; 6. K. Peterson, 35.31; 7. E. Sims, 37.39

Boys 15-18 50 free - 1. T. Peterson, 26.75; 2. Z. Lea, 27.11; 3. N. Suhr, 27.12; 5. T. Schmitt, 50.64

Girls 15-18 50 free - 1. M. Tappe, 28.28; 2. J. Jenkins, 29.15; 3. G. Cowie, 29.68; 4. T. Lundtvedt, 30.37; 5. H. Klotzbach, 31.50; 6. B. Haars, 31.60; 8. B. Herrmann, 35.82

For the complete story, pick up Decorah Newspapers at one of the many convenient locations throughout Decorah and Winneshiek County. Or, for 34 cents an issue, subscribe to Decorah Newspapers by calling (563) 382-4221.