Rebecca Klotzbach swims the butterfly in a recent meet. (Photo by Jennifer Bissell)
Rebecca Klotzbach swims the butterfly in a recent meet. (Photo by Jennifer Bissell)

Tuesday night the Decorah swim team traveled to Monona.

The swim team came home with a big win, 639 to 121.

The team hosts Calmar tonight, Thursday, June 20, at 5 p.m. It hosts Elkader/Strawberry Point Tuesday, June 25, at 5 p.m.

Note: several of the results were not legible and thus were not included.



Boys 8 and under 100 medley relay - 1. B. Jermier, S. Dynes, E. Folkedahl, E. Holthaus, 2:08.72

Girls 8 and under 100 medley relay - 1. J. Folkedahl, R. Bruening, J. Alberts, B. Duwe, 2:04.62; 2. M. Rhodes, A. Lovelace, J. Phillips, M. Redenius, 2:16.91

Boys 9-10 200 medley relay - 1. J. Rabe, N. Lovelace, A.J. Morrow, L. Folkedahl, 3:47.66; 2. B. Duwe, F. Dynes, C. Robinson, K. Tyler, 4:10.78

Girls 9-10 200 medley relay - 1. J. Lundtvedt, A. Madsen, E. Bachelder, P. Taylor, 3:29.88; 2. G. Bachelder, A. Dynes, K. Folkedahl, M. Smedsrud, 3:42.87; 3. E. Luzum, I. Knutson, S. Schmidt, A. Lensch, 4:05.75

Boys 11-12 200 medley relay - 1. J. Redenius, C. Luzum, T. Knutson, A. Heins, 3:05.16; 2. G. Iverson, S. Robinson, S. Peterson, E. Mitchell, 3:33.19; 3. C. Johnson, M. Leschensky, N. Holkesvik, K. Sims, 3:51.44

Girls 11-12 200 medley relay - 1. S. Guzman, A. Casterton, K. Bruening, E. Miller, 3:01.94; 3. M. Duwe, K. Oftedahl, M. Hageman, J. Lundtvedt, 3:39.93

Boys 13-14 200 medley relay - 1. D. Holkesvik, B. Hogan, A. Krieger, M. Tappe, 2:40.38

Girls 13-14 200 medley relay - 1. M. Jermier, L. Lea, K. Maher, E. Sims, 2:40.18; 2. A. Folkedahl, I. Iverson, C. Nordheim, K. Walter, 2:41.03; 3. C. Cowie, M. Lillegraven, M. Folkedahl, K. Peterson, 2:44.69

Boys 15 and over 200 medley relay - 1. T. Imoehl, Z. Lea, I. Peterson, N. Suhr, 2:27.97

Girls 15 and over 200 medley relay - 1. H. Beierle, M. Tappe, A. Wahlberg, A. Taylor, 2:40.62; 2. G. Cowie, J. Jenkins, T. Lundtvedt, H. Klotzbach, 2:42.40

Boys 8 and under 25 free - 1. E. Holthaus, 22.63; 2. B. Jermier, 23.41; 5. A. Rhodes, 31.81; 6. S. Dynes, 34.40

Girls 8 and under 25 free - 2. J. Alberts, 23.40; 4. J. Phillips, 24.12; 5. M. Moore, 25.72; 6. M. Rhodes, 26.67

Boys 9-10 50 free - 1. A.J. Morrow, 38.63; 3. L. Folkedahl, 43.63; 4. J. Pipho, 44.28; 5. K. Tyler, 46.34

Girls 9-10 50 free - 1. E. Bachelder, 35.31; 2. G. Bachelder, 44.46; 3. S. Schmidt, 44.52; 4. K. Folkedahl, 44.69; 5. A. Dynes, 46.34

Boys 11-12 50 free - 1. T. Knutson, 36.44; 2. C. Luzum, 37.88; 3. J. Redenius, 38.68; 4. S. Peterson, 40.12; 5. E. Mitchell, 41.47

Girls 11-12 50 free - 1. E. Miller, 35.12; 2. S. Malone, 37.87; 4. G. Guzman, 39.22; 5. K. Bruening, 40.31; 6. M. Hageman, 42.53

Boys 13-14 50 free - 1. A. Krieger, 32.41; 2. D. Holkesvik, 32.41; 3. N. Tappe, 35.66; 5. J. Nottestad, 38.56

Girls 13-14 50 free - 1. A. Folkedahl, 32.12; 2. M. Jermier, 32.13; 3. K. Maher, 33.50; 4. C. Nordheim, 34.22; 6. M. Lillegraven, 36.15

Boys 15 and over 50 free - 2. Z. Lea, 30.37; 3. W. Hawley-Bourcier, 31.05; 5. N. Suhr, 31.38; 6. T. Imoehl, 32.22

Girls 15 and over 50 free - 1. H. Klotzbach, 35.6; 2. A. Taylor, 36.16; 4. B. Herrmann, 40.65; 5. M. Tappe, 31.13; 6. T. Lundtvedt, 32.31

For the complete story, pick up Decorah Newspapers at one of the many convenient locations throughout Decorah and Winneshiek County. Or, for 34 cents an issue, subscribe to Decorah Newspapers by calling (563) 382-4221.