Jesse Reyerson of Platteville, Wis.,  got into the Decorah Viking spirit during the time trials. Reyerson  finished in 1:01:08.97. (Photo submitted)
Jesse Reyerson of Platteville, Wis., got into the Decorah Viking spirit during the time trials. Reyerson finished in 1:01:08.97. (Photo submitted)

Time Trials results

(Name, city, time, overall place)

Overall male winner - Brian Fuhrmann, Waukon, 0:49:59.50

Overall female winner - Nicole O'Gara, Decorah, 1:05:22.91

Female open - 1. Sophia Marchiando, Onalaska, Wis., 1:07:23.18, 2nd; 2. Karlene Olson, Rochester, Minn., 1:22.:23.06, 3rd; 3. Karmen Woelber, Cedar Falls, 1:23:17.07, 4th; 4. Ella Shively, La Crosse, Wis., 1:50:39.97, 5th

Men 14-18 - 1. Evan Hartig, Dubuque, 0:57:05.52, 13th; 2. Cole Bunn, Bettendorf, 0:57:51.86, 18th; 3. Neil Clement, Cresco, 1:16:20.27, 54th; 4. Sam Berglund, Plymouth, Minn., 1:18:52.57, 57th; 5. S. Salem Snoop, Marion, 1:26:35.63, 63rd; 6. Alex Hackett, Plymouth, 1:27:07.59, 64th; 7. Noah Scheidel, Carwin, 1:33:33.76, 67th

Men 19-23 - 1. Josh Bauer, Bloomington, Minn., 0:55.15.57, 8th; 2. Justin Ratzlaff, Decorah, 1:03:54.07, 32nd; 3. Hunter Morgan, Houston, Minn., 1:07.05.92, 38th; 4. Nick Pearch, Decorah, 1:28:23.01, 65th; 5. Thomas Cameron, Decorah, 1:48.24.04, 74th

Men 24-25 - 1. Justin Krogmann, Austin, Minn., 1:12:36.39, 48th

Men 26-27 - 1. Tim Beeke, Minneapolis, Minn., 1:02:22.20, 29th; 2. Curtis Ness, Northfield, Minn., 1:19:10.89, 58th; 3. Colin Ford, Milwaukee, Wis., 2:11:16.45, 79th

Men 28-29 - 1. Trevor Rockwell, Decorah, 0:50:38.65, 2nd; 2. Scott Marx, Minnetonka, Minn., 0:54.36.17, 6th; 3. Tyler Heibel, Fountain Minn., 0:56:05.21, 10th; 4. Ian Nance Kivell, Minneapolis, Minn., 0:59:08.89, 22nd; 5. Joseph Nolan, Platteville, Wis., 1:10:10.84, 40th; 6. Dustin Carolan, Decorah, 1:11:16.94, 42nd

Men 30-31 - 1. Matt Leizinger, Minnetonka, Minn., 0:56:58.28; 2. Erik Klausen, Henderson, Nev., 0:57:39.31, 17th; 3. Eric Stull, La Crosse Wis., 0:58:14.79, 19th; 4. Andrew Barlage, Minneapolis, Minn., 1:04:24.53, 33rd; 5. Jim Huber, Milwaukee, Wis., 1:05:46.23, 35th; 6. Jim Tripp, Decorah, 1:06:41.80, 36th; 7. Darin Peterson, Decorah, 1:12:34.66, 47th; 8. Frank Stanton, South St. Paul, Minn., 1:42:46.27, 70th

Men 32-33 - 1. Peter Brueggen, Winona, Minn., 0:55:47.29, 9th; 2. Kaleb Himli, Wykoff, Minn., 0:56:17.25, 11th; 3. Jono Ruff, Decorah, 0:58:41.42, 20th; 4. Jesse Reyerson, Platteville, Wis., 1:01:08.97, 27th; 5. Rodney Moon II, Blair, Wis., 1:05:07.28, 34th; 6. Andrew Kruse, Decorah, 1:22:52.36, 62nd

Men 34-35 - 1. Charly Tri, Rochester, Minn., 0:57:10.47, 14th; 2. Ben Shockey, Decorah, 1:02:03.02, 28th; 3. Keith Snoop, Marion, 1:03:14.43, 31st; 4. Eric Wehr, Cedar Falls, 1:07:40.57, 39th; 5. Les Hollingsworth, Platteville, Wis., 1:13:28.65, 51st; 6. Jeremy Burkhart, Dubuque, 1:16:44.01, 55th; 7. Benji Nichols, Decorah, 1:19:19.73, 59th; 8. Justin Tangen, Decorah, 2:16:22.37, 80th

Men 36-37 - 1. Tim Norrie, Minneapolis, Min.., 0:55:13.84, 7th; 2. Paul James, Jr., Decorah, 1:01:05.62, 26th; 3. Ben Leach, La Crosse, Wis., 1:12.29.48, 46th; 4. Jason Larson, Chaska, Minn., 1:21:20.06, 61st; 5. Jesse Steinhoff, La Crosse, Wis., 1:33:33.36, 66th; 6. Jarrad Walter, Decorah, 1:44:06.10, 71st; 7. Carl Neinow, Mapleton, Minn., 2:03:10.75, 76th

Men 38-40 - 1. Devin Curran, Onalaska, Wis., 0:51:40.49; 2. Trevor Olson, Rochester, Minn., 0:52:16.29, 4th; 3. Dale Johnson, Lancaster, Wis., 1:10:46.94, 41st; 4. Marty Larson, Northfield, Minn., 1:13:06.63, 49th; 5. Matt Dorsett, Decorah, 1:13:55.19, 52; 6. Chad Wilson, Muskego, Wis., 2:09:16.46, 77th

Men 41-43 - 1. Josh Shively, La Crosse, Wis., 0:53:28.58, 5th; 2. Eric Clement, Cresco, 0:58:54.49, 21st; 3. Rob Houlihan, Cedar Falls, 0:59:12.08, 23rd; 4. Brian Dougan, Decorah, 1:12:07, 36, 44th; 5. Brett Kietzer, Mankato, Minn., 1:42:16.81

Men 44-46 - 1. Marc Folkedahl, Decorah, 0:57:33.48; 2. Brian Parker, Morrison, Ill., 1:01:04.51, 25th; 3. Bill Stoffel, Dubuque, 1:13:23.17, 50th; 4. Kurt Swanson, Decorah, 1:17:44.10, 56th; 5. Dave Lunz, West Allis, Wis., 2:09:54.47, 78th

Men 47+ - 1. Gunnar Schwartz, Decorah, 0:57.34, 35, 16th; 2. Doug Osborn, Decorah, 1:00:29.02, 24th; 3. Roger Lundsten, La Crosse, Wis., 1:03:11.38, 30th; 4. Sheldon Morgan, Houston, Minn., 1:07:03.40, 37th; 5. Brad Wicks, Decorah, 1:12:03.71, 43rd; 6. Jerry Wright, Hayward, Wis., 1:12:21.57, 45th; 7. Demetrius Banks, Onalaska, Wis., 1:14:13.70, 53rd; 8. Kent Klocke, Decorah, 1:19:24.59, 60th; 9. Rodney Knudtson, Marseilles, Ill., 1:38:58.62, 68th; 10. Al Serle, Mason City, 1:46:12.25, 72nd; 11. Donald Dewalle, Jr., Mason City, 1:48:04.06, 73rd; 12. Dennis Jarrett, Minden, 1:49:32.26, 75th