Jorja Folkedahl pushes off the wall to swim the backstroke. (Photo by Jennifer Bissell)
Jorja Folkedahl pushes off the wall to swim the backstroke. (Photo by Jennifer Bissell)

The Decorah swim team enjoyed perfect weather Thursday night as it hosted Cresco.

When the final event had touched the wall, the Decorah swimmers came out victorious, winning 632 to 124.

The team is at Monona today, Tuesday, June 18, at 5 p.m. Thursday they host Calmar at 5 p.m.



Boys 8 and under 100 medley relay - 1. B. Jermier, S. Dynes, E. Folkedahl, E. Holthaus, 1:49.18; I. Knaack, L. Rabe, A. Rhodes, J. Magner, DQ; A. Cowie, G. Huber, A. Jones, B. Lepa, DQ

Girls 8 and under 100 medley relay - 1. J. Folkedahl, M. Redenius, J. Alberts, M. Rhodes, 1:53.65; 2. C. Reiser, K. O'Hara, J. Phillips, S. Lonning, 1:59.28; 3. B. Duwe, A. Lovelace, R. Bruening, S. O'Reilly, 2:05.13

Boys 9-10 200 medley relay - 1. G. Grimstad, N. Lovelace, A.J. Morrow, Z. Jermier, 3:01.19; 2. J. Pipho, F. Dynes, L. Folkedahl, K. Tyler, 3:42.97; 3. J. Rabe, C. Gulrud, C. Robinson, M. O'Hara, 4:01.03; B. Reiser, C. Huebner, D. Elsbernd, L. Rolfs, DQ; A. Chamberlain, G. Smith, B. Hogan, B. Duwe, DQ

Girls 9-10 200 medley relay - 1. A. Dynes, G. Bachelder, E. Bachelder, E. Kittelson, 3:00.12; 3. C. Rooney, I. Knutson, A. Lensch, R. Dayton, 3:25.94; 4. J. Lundtvedt, G. Thompson, A. Madsen, E. Luzum, 3:40.44; 5. M. Smedsrud, R. Wilson, K. Folkedahl, I. Smith, 4:21.47; 6. M. Dihy, C. Peterson, P. Taylor, E. Carolan, 4:21.94; M. Schuring, T. Sanderman, L. Iverson, M. Krieg, DQ

Boys 11-12 200 medley relay - 1. J. Redenius, N. Cowie, C. Luzum, A. Heine, 2:57.90; 2. M. Leschensky, S. Peterson, C. Johnson, 3:01.66; 4. N. Holkesvik, K. Sims, G. Iverson, D. Vasquez-Suomala, 3:24.06; 5. J. Rolfs, E. Mitchell, K. Leuenberger, S. Robinson, 3:26.75

Girls 11-12 200 medley relay - 2. A. Duncan, A. Casterton, S. Malone, L. Smith, 2:45.08; 3. E. Miller, C. Carolan, K. Bruening, D. Lundtvedt, 2:47.07; 4. M. Duwe, K. Oftedahl, R. Klotzbach, A. Zahasky, 3:09.35; 5. M. Hageman, A. Svestka, K. Walter, J. Kleckner, 3:10.15

Boys 13-14 200 medley relay - 1. A. Krieger, N. Tappe, A. Lillegraven, D. Holkesvik, 2:19.37; 2. J. Nottestad, B. Hogan, T. Imoehl, C. Hamilton, 2:45.90

Girls 13-14 200 medley relay - 1. M. Jermier, M. Lillegraven, M. Folkedahl, A. Folkedahl, 2:17.84; 2. C. Cowie, M. Lea, C. Nordheim, K. Peterson, 2:20.65; 3. E. Sims, I. Iverson, K. Walter, N. Heffern, 2:31.79

Boys 15 and over 200 medley relay - 1. T. Peterson, Z. Lea, N. Heffern, W. Hawley-Bourcier, 2:04.85

Girls 15 and over 200 medley relay - 1. J. Beierle, M. Tappe, R. Haars, G. Cowie, 2:16.97; 2. A. Taylor, H. Klotzbach, A. Wahlberg, T. Lundtvedt, 2:22.50

Boys 8 and under 25 free - 1. B. Jermier, 19.66; 2. E. Holthaus, 20.44; 5. A. Jones, 25.09; 6. I. Knaack, 25.13; 7. J. Magner, 27.35; 8. Q. Baumann, 27.43; 9. G. Huber, 27.47; 10. S. Dynes, 30.34; 12. B. Lepa, 39.53; 13. N. Roberts, 41.72; 14. A. Cowie, 44.60

Girls 8 and under 25 free - 1. J. Alberts, 21.75; 2. J. Phillips, 22.06; 3. M. Rhodes, 23.19; 4. A. Lovelace, 25.44; 5. R. Bruening, 26.13; 7. C. Reiser, 27.97; 8. J. Folkedahl, 30.59; 9. S. Lonning, 31.34; 10. S. O'Reilly, 36.81; 11. R. Dayton, 40.84; 12. M. Vazquez-Suomala, 41.22

For the complete story and additional photos, pick up Decorah Newspapers at one of the many convenient locations throughout Decorah and Winneshiek County. Or, for 34 cents an issue, subscribe to Decorah Newspapers by calling (563) 382-4221.