Area churches have scheduled special Holy Week services, including an Easter Vigil event Saturday, April 19, at Good Shepherd Lutheran Church in Decorah.

Washington Prairie Lutheran Church:
• Maundy Thursday: April 17, 7 p.m.
• Good Friday: April 18, 7 p.m.
• Easter Vigil: April 19, 8 p.m., Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Decorah. 
• Easter Sunday: April 20, 6:30 a.m., Sunrise worship, followed by a special Easter breakfast; 10 a.m., festival worship.

Grace Episcopal Church:
• Maundy Thursday: April 17, 7:30 p.m. Holy Eucharist.
• Good Friday: April 18, 7:30 p.m. Good Friday Liturgy.
• easter Even: April 19, 7:30 p.m. Lighting of Paschal candle and renewal of baptismal vows.
• Easter Sunday: April 20, 9:20 a.m. Holy Eucharist.

Glenwood and Canoe Ridge:
• Maundy Thursday: April 17, 7 p.m., worship with Holy Communion at Glenwood.
• Good Friday: 7 p.m., worship at Canoe Ridge.
• Easter Vigil: April 19, 8 p.m., community worship at Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Decorah (gathering and fellowship time at 7:15 p.m.).
• Easter Sunday: April 20, 7 a.m., worship with Holy Communion at Glenwood; 8 a.m., Easter breakfast served by youth at Glenwood; 9:30 a.m., Easter worship with Holy Communion at Canoe Ridge.

Salem United Church of Christ:
• Maundy Thursday:  April 17, 7 p.m., joint service at Zalmona.
• Good Friday: April 18, 7 p.m., service at Salem.
• Easter Sunday: April 20, 7 a.m., Easter sunrise service; 10:30 a.m., regular Easter service.

Decorah Covenant Church:
• Maundy Thursday: April 17, 7 p.m., in the sanctuary.
• Easter Sunday: Worship service, 8 a.m. and 10:45 a.m.; continental breakfast from 9:30-10:30 am. 

First Lutheran Church:
• Maundy Thursday: April 17, 1:30 and 7 p.m., Worship with Holy Communion.
• Good Friday: April 18, 1:30 and 7 p.m., Worship
• Holy Saturday: April 19, 8 p.m., Community Easter vigil at Good Shepherd Lutheran Church.
• Easter Sunday: April 20, Sunrise worship, new song 7 a.m. Festival service of Holy Communion 9 and 11 a.m.; Easter breakfast served 7:30-11 a.m.

Decorah Lutheran Church:
• Maundy Thursday: April 17, 7 p.m., worship with Holy Communion.
• Good Friday: April 18, 7 p.m., worship.
• Easter Vigil: April 19: 7 p.m., at Good Shepherd Lutheran Church.
• Easter Sunday: April 20, 6:30 a.m., worship with Holy Communion; 7:30 a.m., Easter breakfast; 8:30 a.m., worship with Holy Communion; 9:30 a.m., coffee hour; 10:30 a.m., worship with Holy Communion.

St. John's and Hauge Lutheran Church:
• Maundy Thursday, April 17: 7 p.m., Service at St. John’s.
• Good Friday, April 18: 7 p.m., Service at Hauge.
• Easter Sunday: April 20, 8 a.m. worship with Holy Communion at St. John’s; pot-luck brunch following church service; 9:30 a.m., coffee at Hauge; 10:30 a.m., worship with Holy Communion at Hauge.

Washington Prairie Lutheran Church:
• Maundy Thursday: April 17, 7 pm.
• Good Friday: April 18, 7 p.m.        
• Vigil of Easter: April 19, 8 p.m., Good Shepherd Lutheran Church, Decorah. 
• Easter Sunday: April 20: 6:30 a.m., sunrise worship, followed by a special Easter breakfast; 10 a.m., festival worship.

Decorah United Church of Christ:
• Maundy Thursday: April 17,  Tenebrae service at 7 p.m.
• Good Friday: April 18, 7 p.m., at UMC featuring music by Amy Engelsdorfer.
• Easter Sunday: April 20, sunrise service at 7 a.m., at Decorah Fish Hatchery. Traditional Easter Sunday worship at 10:30 a.m. in the sanctuary.

Bethlehem Presbyterian Church:
• Maundy Thursday: April 17, 7 p.m., Seder meal at Zalmona and 7 p.m. communion at Postville Presbyterian.
• Good Friday: April 18, 7 p.m. service at Postville Presbyterian. 
• Easter Sunday: April 20, Easter services at 8:45 a.m. with coffee and fellowship following.

Frankville Community Presbyterian Church:
• Maundy Thursday: April 17, 7 p.m., worship at Zalmona.
• Good Friday: April 18, 7 p.m., worship at Postville.
• Easter Sunday: April 20, 7 a.m., sunrise service worship, followed by potluck breakfast.

Cluster of Christ Our Hope Catholic Churches:
• Holy Thursday: April 17, 7 p.m. at St. Francis de Sales in Ossian.
• Good Friday: April 18, 1 p.m. at St. Francis de Sales in Ossian and 3 p.m. at Our Lady of Seven Dolors in Festina.
• Easter Vigil: April 19, 8 p.m. St. Francis de Sales in Ossian.
• Easter Sunday: April 20, 8 a.m. at Our Lady of Seven Dolors in Festina and 10 a.m., St. Francis de Sales in Ossian.

St. Benedict’s Catholic Church:
• Holy Thursday: April 17, 7-8 p.m., Mass of Lord's Supper.
• Good Friday: April 18, noon-1 p.m., Passion of Our Lord.
• Holy Saturday: April 19, 8-9:30 p.m., Easter Vigil Mass.
• Easter Sunday: April 20, 7:30-8:30 a.m. and 10-11 a.m., Easter Sunday Mass.

Burr Oak-Hesper Lutheran Churches:
• Maundy Thursday: April 17, 7:30 p.m., worship with Holy Communion in Hesper.
• Good Friday: April 18, 7:30 p.m., Tenebrae worship in Burr Oak.
• Easter Sunday: April 20, 6:30 a.m., sunrise worship with Holy Communion in Burr Oak; 7:30 a.m., Easter breakfast in Burr Oak; 8:30 a.m., Easter festival worship with Holy Communion in Burr Oak; 10:30 a.m., Easter festival worship with Holy Communion in Hesper. 

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church:
• Maundy Thursday: April 17, 7 p.m., service.
• Good Friday: April 18, 7 p.m., service.
• Easter Vigil Service, 8 p.m. 
• Easter Sunday: April 20, 9:30 a.m., service.  

Ridgeway Lutheran Parish:
• Maundy Thursday:  6:30 p.m., at Madison.
• Good Friday: 6:30 p.m., at Peace.
• Easter Vigil: April 19, 6:30 p.m., Orleans.
• Easter Sunday: April 20, sunrise service, 6:30 a.m. at Madison, breakfast following; 8:30 a.m. Peace, 10:30 a.m., Orleans.

First United Methodist Church, Decorah:
• Maundy Thursday: April 17, 7 p.m., worship service with Communion in sanctuary.
• Good Friday: April 18, 7 p.m., “A Modern Service of Tenebrae,” composed by Dr. Amy Engelsdorfer at First United Methodist Church, sanctuary.
• Easter Sunday: April 20, 9 a.m., worship service at First United Methodist Church; coffee fellowship to follow service.

Stone Ridge Community Church:
• Good Friday: April 18, 7 p.m., service.
• Easter Sunday: April 20, Easter breakfast, 8:15-9:45 a.m.; coffee fellowship, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.