Area churches are holding special worship services during Easter Week.

Calmar Lutheran

March 28: Maundy Thursday -- 6:30 p.m., Holy Communion worship.

March 29: Good Friday -- 6:30 p.m., Joint worship.

March 31: Easter -- 6:30 a.m., Sunrise Youth-led Service; between-services breakfast hosted by the youth group; 9 a.m., Holy Communion worship.

Springfield Lutheran

March 28: Maundy Thursday -- 8 p.m., Holy Communion worship.

March 29: Good Friday -- 6:30 p.m., Joint worship at Calmar.

March 31: Easter -- 10:30 a.m., Holy Communion worship.

Decorah Covenant

March 29: 5:30 p.m., meal of soup and bread downstairs; several stations around the church as we follow Jesus through the last 24 hours before his death.

March 31: Easter -- Continental breakfast, 9:15-10:15 am (No Sunday school) followed by a 10:30 a.m., Worship Service.

Congregational United Church of Christ

March 28: 7 p.m., Maundy Thursday service.

March 29, 1-6 p.m., Good Friday prayer stations available for prayer and meditation in the sanctuary.

March 31: 7 a.m., Easter Sunrise service with brunch to follow; 10:30 a.m. Traditional worship.

Good Shepherd Lutheran Church

March 28: 7 p.m., Maundy Thursday.

March 29: 7 p.m., Good Friday Service.

March 30: No Service.

March 31: 6:30 a.m., Easter Vigil; 9:30 a.m., Easter Sunday/Holy Communion.

Frankville Presbyterian

March 31: Easter Sunday -- 7 a.m., Sunrise service, followed by a potluck breakfast and Easter egg hunt at 8 a.m. (No 11 a.m. service.)

Northeast Iowa Unitarian Universalist Fellowship:

March 31: Easter Sunday - 10 a.m., social time; 10:30 p.m., service.

Decorah Lutheran Church

March 28: 7 p.m. - Maundy Thursday service.

March 29: 7 p.m. - Good Friday service.

March 31: 6:30 a.m. - Worship/HC; 7:30 a.m. - Easter Breakfast; 8:30 a.m. - Worship/HC; 10:30 a.m. - Worship/HC.

Stone Ridge, Decorah

March 29: Good Friday service: 5:30 p.m.

March 31: Easter Sunday - Easter breakfast from 8:15-9:30 a.m.; fellowship time 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.

<>Glenwood-Canoe Ridge

March 28: 7 p.m., Maundy Thursday worship at Canoe Ridge.

March 29: 7 p.m., Good Friday worship at Glenwood.

March 31: 7 a.m., Easter worship at Canoe Ridge, with breakfast following; 9:30 a.m., Easter Worship at Glenwood.

Burr Oak-Hesper Lutheran

March 28: 7:30 p.m. - Maundy Thursday worship/Holy Communion in Burr Oak.

March 31: 6:30 a.m. - Easter Sunrise Worship/Holy Communion in Hesper; 7:30 a.m., - Easter Breakfast in Hesper; 8:30 a.m., - Easter Festival Worship/Holy Communion in Hesper; 10:30 a.m., - Easter Festival Worship/Holy Communion in Burr Oak.

First Lutheran, Decorah

March 28: Maundy Thursday; 9 a.m.; 1:30 p.m., Maundy Thursday worship service; 5:30 p.m., Seder Meal; 7 p.m., Maundy Thursday worship service.

March 29: 7 p.m., Good Friday worship service.

March 31: 6:30 a.m., Sunrise Easter Service; 7-10 a.m., Easter Breakfast; 8:30 a.m., Worship and Holy Communion; 10:30 a.m., Worship and Holy Communion.

Hauge-St. John's

March 28: Maundy Thursday; 7 p.m. Worship with Holy Communion and foot washing at St. John's. March 29: Good Friday; 7 p.m. Worship at Hauge.

March 31 Easter Day; 8 a.m. Festival worship with Holy Communion at St. John's; 9 a.m. brunch at St. John's; 10:30 festival worship with Holy Communion at Hauge; 4 p.m. Worship with Holy Communion at Aase Haugen Home.

Washington Prairie

March 28: 7 p.m., Maundy Thursday service.

March 29: 7 p.m., Good Friday service.

March 30: 8 p.m., Vigil of Easter service.

March 31: 6:30 a.m., Sunrise worship followed by Easter breakfast; 10 a.m., festival worship.

Bethlehem Presbyterian

March 28: Maundy Thursday services are at Salem UCC and Postville Presbyterian at 7 p.m.

March 29: Good Friday services are at Postville Presbyterian at 7 p.m.

March 31: Easter services at 9 a.m. Coffee fellowship following.

First United Methodist, Decorah

March 29: 7 p.m. Good Friday Worship Service, featuring FUMC's Chancel Choir.

March 31: 9 a.m. Easter Sunday Worship Service with Communion.