The DHS Varsity Team received 21 division one ratings and the DHS 9th Team received 8 division one ratings at the District Large Group Speech Contest hosted by Decorah High School over the weekend.

The varsity students are coached by Thomas Houdek, Molly Holkesvik, Gabe Twedt, and Andrew Tjossem. The 9th grade students are coached by junior and senior speech students.

All the groups receiving division one ratings are participating in the Northeast District Large Group Speech State Contest, which will be hosted by Waterloo West High School Saturday, Feb. 8. Contest details will be available online at ihssa.org complete with a schedule early next week.

The contest is open to the public. Three dollars is the suggested donation for admission for audience members.

DHS Varsity speech groups advancing include one-act play, readers theater, choral reading, three ensemble actings, three musical theaters, three group improvisations, two group mimes, two solo mimes, two radio broadcastings, two short films, and television news. Cast lists for those groups are as follows:

One-Act Play directed by Thomas Houdek "The Boys Next Door" Charles Baldwin, Simon Cropp, Paul Fadness, Christopher Hartman, Lydia Hayes, Steven Holkesvik, Jacob Leeps, Gable Lonning, Isaac Luzum, Bryce Pierce, Drake Schuring, Tim Winter.

Readers Theater directed by Andrew Tjossem "May We Be Politically Correct?" Marius Aune, Margaret Breitenstein, Gabrielle Cowie, Emma Dambek, Oran Deen-Lester, McKinley Eide, Carli Galligan, Clare Gullekson, Rita Guzman, Lara Guzman, Hannah Hougen, Samuel Iverson, Kelly Minear, Mackenzie Schaeffer, Alison Schwartzhoff.

Choral Reading directed by Gabe Twedt and Molly Holkesvik "Walt's Guide to a Happily Ever After" Sofiya Andrusishin, Reese Drenth, Dailen Folkedahl, Rita Guzman, Zyann Hooper, Samuel Iverson, Breanna Kingsbury, Annika Krieg, Teressa Lundvedt, Mary Murphy, Christa Nelson, Lukas Phillips, Brad Suhr, Anna Swanson, Lindsay Vande Lune.

Musical Theater directed by Thomas Houdek and Molly Holkesvik "The Secret Garden" Autumn DeLong, Micheal Foster, Timothy Misseldine, Aidan Spencer, Brad Suhr, Nick Vande Krol.

Musical Theater directed by Thomas Houdek and Gabe Twedt "Matilda" Linnea Kephart, Naomi Davidson, Gable Lonning, Gara Lonning, McKenzie Snyder, Katelyn Yee.

Musical Theater directed by Thomas Houdek and Andrew Tjossem "Mulan" Parker Fretheim, Connor Gossman, Steven Holkesvik, Linnea Carlson, Adam Knight, Timothy Winter.

Ensemble Acting directed by Gabe Twedt and Molly Holkesvik "The Complete Works of Harry Potter, abridged" Naomi Davidson, McKinley Eide, Loden Henning, Clara Kittelson, Gara Lonning, Kelly Minear.

Ensemble Acting directed by Andrew Tjossem and Gabe Twedt "The Complete History of America, abridged" Marius Aune, Paul Fadness, Micheal Foster, Carli Galligan, Maria Mertzenich, Faith Vilardo.

Ensemble Acting directed by Thomas Houdek and Andrew Tjossem "The Other Room" Charles Baldwin, Connor Freeman, Connor Gossman, Molly Hovden, Timothy Misseldine, Shelby Stalberger.

Group Improvisation directed by Thomas Houdek: Rebecca Alcock, Christopher Hartman, Alexis Hove, Anna Kane, Caleb Kvale.

Group Improvisation directed by Thomas Houdek: Olivia Dieschbourg, Freddie Paulson, Alexandra Voigt, Miles Wilkie, Will Yahr.

Group Improvisation directed by Thomas Houdek: Dylan Henning, Loden Henning, Dalton Matt, Patrick Murphy. Group Mime directed by Molly Holkesvik "Unfortunate Timing" Leigh Balderamma, Lauren Bruneau, Maleah Garwood, Mackenzie Schaeffer. Group Mime directed by Molly Holkesvik "Disconnected" Cassandra Bjerke, Jonathan Drow, Breanna Kingsbury, Andrew Larson, Emily Womeldorf.

Solo Mime directed by Molly Holkesvik "My Perfect Genes" Alexis Hove.

Solo Mime directed by Molly Holkesvik "Flushed!" Will Yahr.

Radio Broadcasting directed by Gabe Twedt "KOOB" Ben Dugger, Clare Gullekson, Dylan Henning, Brenna Herrmann, Maria McDonough, Lukas Phillips, Jada Vanden Brink, Steffenee Voigt.

Radio Broadcasting directed by Gabe Twedt "KNIP" Leigh Balderamma, Gabriela Deifelt Streese, Reid Drenth, Laurel Fadness, Didrik Lundtvedt, Madison McCabe, Lindsay Smith, Daiton Tietz.

Short Film directed by Molly Holkesvik: "Paper or Plastic?" Garret Baumler, Dalton Brown, Oran Deen-Lester, Brianna Doyle, Ben Dugger, Benjmain Klammer, Andrew Larson, Tyler Lubke, Forde Nesteby, Trevor Phillips, Shai Shay, Andrew Sullivan, Miles Wilkie, Ian Wold, Henry Zheng

Short Film directed by Molly Holkesvik: "Guilty as Charged: A Lesson in Criminology" Lauren Bruneau, Lydia Dawley, Ashlynn Franzen, Chloe Gossling, Ashley Gulrud, Kassie Hoyme, Maria Hoyme, Jennison Jenkins, Hannah Klotzbach, Teressa Lundvedt, Crystal Mensen, Kieran Okerstrom, Esteban Pena Rodriguez, Hannah Rooney, Senia Sikkink

Television News directed by Molly Holkesvik: "KNIT" Rebecca Alcock, Nick Anundsen, Dalton Brown, Leah Davis, Lydia Dawley, Connor Freeman, Parker Fretheim, Nick Gossling, Ryan Hageman, Cole Hamilton, Brenna Herrmann, Hannah Hougen, Kassie Hoyme, Maria Hoyme, Madison Ihde, Emily Irwin, Karoline Johnson, Anna Kane, Skye Kelley, Adam Knight, Tyler Lubke, Maria McDonough, Maria Mertzenich, Patrick Murphy, Kieran Okerstrom, Jonah Pankow, Katie Perez, Bryce Pierce, Drake Schuring, Lindsay Smith, Kalle Solberg, Jacob Stock, Ali Voight, Steffenee Voigt, Matt Whittle, Ian Wold

DHS 9th speech groups advancing include readers theater, choral reading, one musical theater, one ensemble acting, two group improvisations, one radio broadcasting, and one short film. Cast lists for those groups are as follows:

Readers Theater directed by Lydia Hayes and Emma Dambek: "Mr. Sandman: The Game Show" Josephine Berlage, Devin Brevig, Claudia Cowie, Zach DeVore, Indigo Fish, Mackenzie Freeman, Ali Graves, Parker Grinna, James Lee, Makinzie Monroe, Kayla Walter, Richard Weis, Jordyn White

Choral Reading directed by Hannah Rooney and Zyann Hooper: "Terrors and Trepidations" Sylvia Betteridge, Augusta Casterton, Lauryn Eggert, Marissa Foels, Kara Hooper, Isabel Iverson, Serina Kellogg, Shania Kelly, Lydia Kleckner, McKinley Lillegraven, Rylee Monteith, Kally Peterson, Kayla Quandahl, Kasey Thompson

Musical Theater directed by Aidan Spencer, McKenzie Snyder and Brad Suhr: "You're A Good Man Charlie Brown" Michael DeVore, Mackinzie Freeman, Madelyn Jermier, Benjamin Leschensky, Anna Spencer, Everett Wegge

Ensemble Acting directed by Connor Freeman and Parker Fretheim: "Sunday Dinner" Josephine Berlage, Sylvia Betteridge, Indigo Fish, Parker Grinna, Anne Gullekson, Richard Weis

Group Improvisation directed by Rebecca Alcock, Dailen Folkedahl, Patrick Murphy and Dylan Henning: Anne Gullekson, Adam Hovden, Brent Schaeffer, Ellyson Shelton

Group Improvisation directed by Rebecca Alcock, Dailen Folkedahl, Patrick Murphy and Dylan Henning: Brenna Betts, Devin Brevig, Madelyn Jermier, Benjamin Leschensky

Radio Broadcasting directed by Reid Drenth and Dalton Matt :"KYUM" Zach DeVore, Natalie Heffern, Maria Lea, Olivia Syverson, Marissa Weis, Everett Wegge, Eric Smedsrud

Short Film directed by Jennison Jenkins: "The Almost Wizard of Oz" Claudia Cowie, Michael DeVore, Ashley Ellingson, Kayle Fjelstul, Ross Gentry, Payton Hjerleid, Adam Hovden, Abigail Hudson, Laiton Ihde, Keshawn McCain, Peyton Numedahl, Meretta Peterson, Brent Schaeffer, Eric Smedsrud

Other DHS speech groups that also competed at the district contest included one group mime, one solo mime, one group improvisation, and one ensemble acting. Cast lists for those groups are as follows:

Group Mime directed by Molly Holkesvik: "realiTV" Garret Baumler, Jennison Jenkins, Maria Maguina, Shai Shay, Andrew Sullivan, Annika Wahlberg

Solo Mime directed by Molly Holkesvik: "DUCK!" Freddie Paulson

Group Improvisation directed by Rebecca Alcock, Dailen Folkedahl, Patrick Murphy, and Dylan Henning: Ross Genty, Payton Hjerleid, Laiton Ihde, Keshawn McCain

Ensemble Acting directed by Clara Kittelson and Maria Mertzenich: "Who Dunnit: Princess Style" Isabel Iverson, Shania Kelly, Morgan Minear, Kally Peterson, Ellyson Shelton, Anna Spencer.