The Decorah High School varsity speech team received 20 overall Division I Ratings out of 21 events entered at the Northeast State Large Group Speech Contest hosted by Waterloo West High School over the weekend.

Approximately 170 Decorah High School students participated in the event.

The DHS 9th team received three Division I Ratings out of eight events entered.

The varsity students are coached by Thomas Houdek, Molly Holkesvik, Gabe Twedt, and Andrew Tjossem. The 9th grade students are coached by junior and senior speech students.

Those groups that were selected by the judges as outstanding material will perform at the All-State Speech Festival Feb. 22 at the Iowa State Center in Ames. Those results will be posted on the IHSSA website found at ihssa.org late Monday afternoon.

"As directors, we couldn't be more proud of our students and the way they represented Decorah High School on Saturday," the varsity coaches said in a press release. "We were very impressed with how they stepped up to the challenge and presented top-notch performances. We are very lucky here in Decorah to be working with such great students both in the classroom and on the stage. We also want to take the time to thank the great parent, family and community support all season long and especially those that made the trip to Waterloo to support the team. Every performance room on Saturday was packed with a large Decorah crowd."

DHS Varsity speech groups receiving Division I Ratings included one-act play, readers theater, choral reading, three ensemble actings, three musical theaters, two group improvisations, two group mimes, two solo mimes, two radio broadcastings, two short films, and television news. Cast lists for those groups are as follows:

One-Act Play directed by Thomas Houdek "The Boys Next Door" Charles Baldwin, Simon Cropp, Paul Fadness, Christopher Hartman, Lydia Hayes, Steven Holkesvik, Jacob Leeps, Gable Lonning, Isaac Luzum, Bryce Pierce, Drake Schuring, Timothy Winter

Readers Theater directed by Andrew Tjossem "May We Be Politically Correct?" Marius Aune, Margaret Breitenstein, Gabrielle Cowie, Emma Dambek, Oran Deen-Lester, McKinley Eide, Carli Galligan, Clare Gullekson, Rita Guzman, Lara Guzman, Hannah Hougen, Samuel Iverson, Kelly Minear, Mackenzie Schaeffer, Alison Schwartzhoff

Choral Reading directed by Gabe Twedt and Molly Holkesvik "Walt's Guide to a Happily Ever After" Sofiya Andrusishin, Reese Drenth, Dailen Folkedahl, Rita Guzman, Zyann Hooper, Samuel Iverson, Breanna Kingsbury, Annika Krieg, Teressa Lundvedt, Mary Murphy, Christa Nelson, Lukas Phillips, Brad Suhr, Anna Swanson, Lindsay Vande Lune

Musical Theater directed by Thomas Houdek and Molly Holkesvik "The Secret Garden" Autumn DeLong, Micheal Foster, Timothy Misseldine, Aidan Spencer, Brad Suhr, Nick Vande Krol

Musical Theater directed by Thomas Houdek and Gabe Twedt "Matilda" Linnea Kephart, Naomi Davidson, Gable Lonning, Gara Lonning, McKenzie Snyder, Katelyn Yee

Musical Theater directed by Thomas Houdek and Andrew Tjossem "Mulan" Parker Fretheim, Connor Gossman, Steven Holkesvik, Linnea Carlson, Adam Knight, Timothy Winter

Ensemble Acting directed by Gabe Twedt and Molly Holkesvik "The Complete Works of Harry Potter, abridged" Naomi Davidson, McKinley Eide, Loden Henning, Clara Kittelson, Gara Lonning, Kelly Minear

Ensemble Acting directed by Andrew Tjossem and Gabe Twedt "The Complete History of America, abridged" Marius Aune, Paul Fadness, Micheal Foster, Carli Galligan, Maria Mertzenich, Faith Vilardo

Ensemble Acting directed by Thomas Houdek and Andrew Tjossem "The Other Room" Charles Baldwin, Connor Freeman, Connor Gossman, Molly Hovden, Timothy Misseldine, Shelby Stalberger

Group Improvisation directed by Thomas Houdek: Rebecca Alcock, Christopher Hartman, Alexis Hove, Anna Kane, Caleb Kvale

Group Improvisation directed by Thomas Houdek: Dylan Henning, Loden Henning, Dalton Matt, Patrick Murphy

Group Mime directed by Molly Holkesvik "Unfortunate Timing" Leigh Balderamma, Lauren Bruneau, Maleah Garwood, Mackenzie Schaeffer

Group Mime directed by Molly Holkesvik "Disconnected" Cassandra Bjerke, Jonathan Drow, Breanna Kingsbury, Andrew Larson, Emily Womeldorf

Solo Mime directed by Molly Holkesvik "My Perfect Genes" Alexis Hove



Solo Mime directed by Molly Holkesvik "Flushed!" Will Yahr

Radio Broadcasting directed by Gabe Twedt "KOOB" Ben Dugger, Clare Gullekson, Dylan Henning, Brenna Herrmann, Maria McDonough, Lukas Phillips, Jada Vanden Brink, Steffenee Voigt

Radio Broadcasting directed by Gabe Twedt "KNIP" Leigh Balderamma, Gabriela Deifelt Streese, Reid Drenth, Laurel Fadness, Madison McCabe, Lindsay Smith, Daiton Tietz

Short Film directed by Molly Holkesvik "Paper or Plastic?" Garret Baumler, Dalton Brown, Oran Deen-Lester, Brianna Doyle, Ben Dugger, Benjmain Klammer, Andrew Larson, Tyler Lubke, Forde Nesteby, Trevor Phillips, Shai Shay, Andrew Sullivan, Miles Wilkie, Ian Wold, Henry Zheng

Short Film directed by Molly Holkesvik "Guilty as Charged: A Lesson in Criminology" Lauren Bruneau, Lydia Dawley, Ashlynn Franzen, Chloe Gossling, Ashley Gulrud, Kassie Hoyme, Maria Hoyme, Jennison Jenkins, Hannah Klotzbach, Teressa Lundvedt, Crystal Mensen, Kieran Okerstrom, Esteban Pena Rodriguez, Hannah Rooney, Senia Sikkink

Television News directed by Molly Holkesvik "KNIT" Rebecca Alcock, Nick Anundsen, Dalton Brown, Leah Davis, Lydia Dawley, Connor Freeman, Parker Fretheim, Nick Gossling, Ryan Hageman, Cole Hamilton, Brenna Herrmann, Hannah Hougen, Kassie Hoyme, Maria Hoyme, Madison Ihde, Emily Irwin, Karoline Johnson, Anna Kane, Skye Kelley, Adam Knight, Tyler Lubke, Maria McDonough, Maria Mertzenich, Patrick Murphy, Kieran Okerstrom, Jonah Pankow, Katie Perez, Bryce Pierce, Drake Schuring, Lindsay Smith, Kalle Solberg, Jacob Stock, Ali Voight, Steffenee Voigt, Matt Whittle, Ian Wold

DHS 9th speech groups receiving Division I Ratings included one group improvisation, one radio broadcasting, and one short film. Cast lists for those groups are as follows:

Group Improvisation directed by Rebecca Alcock, Dailen Folkedahl, Patrick Murphy, and Dylan Henning: Brenna Betts, Devin Brevig, Madelyn Jermier, Benjamin Leschensky

Radio Broadcasting directed by Reid Drenth and Dalton Matt "KYUM" Zach DeVore, Natalie Heffern, Maria Lea, Olivia Syverson, Marissa Weis, Everett Wegge, Eric Smedsrud

Short Film directed by Jennison Jenkins "The Almost Wizard of Oz" Claudia Cowie, Michael DeVore, Ashley Ellingson, Kayle Fjelstul, Ross Gentry, Payton Hjerleid, Adam Hovden, Abigail Hudson, Laiton Ihde, Keshawn McCain, Peyton Numedahl, Meretta Peterson, Brent Schaeffer, Eric Smedsrud

Other DHS speech groups that also competed at the state contest included two group improvisations, one readers theater, one choral reading, one musical theater, and one ensemble acting. Cast lists for those groups are as follows:

Group Improvisation directed by Thomas Houdek: Olivia Dieschbourg, Freddie Paulson, Alexandra Voight, Miles Wilkie, Will Yahr

Group Improvisation directed by Rebecca Alcock, Dailen Folkedahl, Patrick Murphy, and Dylan Henning: Anne Gullekson, Adam Hovden, Brent Schaeffer, Ellyson Shelton

Readers Theater directed by Lydia Hayes and Emma Dambek "Mr. Sandman: The Game Show" Josephine Berlage, Devin Brevig, Claudia Cowie, Zach DeVore, Indigo Fish, Mackenzie Freeman, Ali Graves, Parker Grinna, James Lee, Makinzie Monroe, Kayla Walter, Richard Weis, Jordyn White

Choral Reading directed by Hannah Rooney and Zyann Hooper "Terrors and Trepidations" Sylvia Betteridge, Augusta Casterton, Lauryn Eggert, Marissa Foels, Kara Hooper, Isabel Iverson, Serina Kellogg, Shania Kelly, Lydia Kleckner, McKinley Lillegraven, Rylee Monteith, Kally Peterson, Kayla Quandahl, Kasey Thompson

Musical Theater directed by Aidan Spencer, McKenzie Snyder, and Brad Suhr "You're A Good Man Charlie Brown" Michael DeVore, Mackinzie Freeman, Madelyn Jermier, Benjamin Leschensky, Anna Spencer, Everett Wegge

Ensemble Acting directed by Connor Freeman and Parker Fretheim "Sunday Dinner" Josephine Berlage, Sylvia Betteridge, Indigo Fish, Parker Grinna, Anne Gullekson, Richard Weis.